You are here:

UGS Directory


 
(801) 581-8092
James Agutter
Learning Framework, Spark Design Initiative
 
(801) 587-3177
Julianne Aldous
MUSE Intern
  • Oversees book discussion groups
  • Assists with theme year events and activities
  • Aides campus community outreach
(801) 585-5819
Amanda Babcock
Compliance Coordinator, Curriculum Admin, NSE
 
(801) 585-0911
Nicole Batt
Manager/Director of Office of Engagement
  • Manages the Utah College Advising Corps
  • Manages the Office of Engagement
  • Serves on the Transfer Process Task Force, Utah College Application Week Steering Committee, College Access Network of Utah Steering Committee, and the Local College Access Network (Granite School District) Steering Committee
(385) 232-6148
Bianca Bellot
Student Success Advocate
  • Support students in their journeys to achieve self-prescribed goals, connect students to a variety of resources, listen and affirm student’s stories
  • Liaison to the College of Humanities, Counseling Center, National Student Exchange, TRiO, and Center for Child and Family Resources
(801) 587-8556
Amy Bergerson
Director (Student Success & Empowerment Initiative)
(385) 232-5244
Jon Bernal
Student Success Advocate
  • Lend a listening ear to all undergraduates
  • Plug students to campus resources
  • Engage and empower students to explore new opportunities
  • Liaison for the College of Health and Social Work and the School of Medicine and Pharmacy
(801) 581-3188
Ann Blanchard
Administrative Manager
(801) 581-3283
Carolyn Bliss
Faculty, Leap
  • Teaches Health Sciences LEAP
  • Serves on University task forces for career-line and adjunct faculty, transfer students, and orientation
(801) 581-3811
Martha Bradley-Evans
Dean (UGS)
  • Dean of the Office of Undergraduate Studies
  • Senior Associate Vice President of Academic Affairs
(202) 802-5494
Jennifer Brown
Associate Professor, Leap
 
(801) 587-7991
Trever Bruhn
Academic Program Manager (BEACON)
  • Manages BEACON Scholars program and advises BEACON students
  • Coordinates student engagement projects
  • Manages Office of Engagement scholarships
  • Facilities the "Why Grad School" program for first generation students in partnership with Amir Law of Student Equity & Diversity
  • Supervises the Field Trip program and "Defining Your Path" conference
  • Creates and pilots new programming
(801) 581-7597
Denise Clark
Administrative Assistant (CTLE)
  • Administrative support
  • Budget & payroll
  • Front desk contact for the Faculty Center (Marriott Library 1705)
(385) 232-6147
Christine Contestable
Student Success Advocate
  • Support undergraduate students in discovering opportunities and resources, overcoming challenges, clarifying goals, planning with purpose, strengthening learning skills, and affirming their unique gifts
  • Liaison with LGBT Resource Center, Learning Success Center, Women’s Resource Center, School of Business, and College of Science
  • Support Medical Humanities Block U students, peer mentor, and faculty
(801) 581-7069
Kathryn Kay Coquemont
Director (New Student & Family Programs)
(801) 581-3412
Ann Darling
Assistant Vice President of UGS
  • General Education
  • BlockU
(801) 581-3283
Marissa Diener
Director, Leap
  • Director of Leap Program
(801) 587-7843
Lyndi Duff
Director, Curriculum Management & Technology
(801) 581-4891
Ann Engar
Professor (LEAP/Honors)
  • Coordinates Intellectual Traditions sections (Honors College)
  • Teaches Pre-Law LEAP Program
  • LEAP policy board
  • Bennion Center faculty affiliate
  • CTLE fellow
  • Portfolio committee
  • UROP & USET student sponsor
(801) 587-2997
Rachel Lucchini Everitt
Administrative Assistant (Outreach and Engagement)
  • Administrative support
  • Manages the CBISA outreach database and outreach coordinators network
  • Manages social media content
(801) 581-6413
Stephen A. Goldsmith
Director (Capstone Initiatives)
  • Director of Capstone Initiatives Program
  • Mentor for the Honors Scholars in Sustainability and Urban Ecology
  • Professor in the Honors Praxis Lab: City as Laboratory
  • Serves on the Faculty Senate
(801) 581-6413
Cindy Greaves
Project Coordinator (OUR)
(801) 585-5354
Charlott Greub
Adjunct Assistant Professor (LEAP)
  • Co-teaches Architecture LEAP
(801) 587-2959
Andrea Haag
Program Coordinator (BlockU)
(801) 585-1976
Adam Halstrom
Program Manager (CTLE)
(801) 557-8153
Meg Harper
Associate Professor/Lecturer (LEAP)
  • Teaches Business LEAP
  • Faculty Advisor for Phi Eta Sigma
  • Credits and Admissions Committee
  • Financial Aid and Scholarships Committee
(801) 581-5249
Rachel Hayes-Harb
Director (Undergraduate Research)
(801) 587-3172
Libby Henriksen
Communication & Event Specialist (MUSE Project)
  • Organize recurring programming of Lunchtime Lectures and MUSE Nights Out
  • Marketing and correspondence; campus outreach for events
  • Oversee student-led book discussion groups
  • Main contact for MUSE Scholars cohort and programming
(385) 232-6147
Wazir Suni Jefferson
Student Success Advocate
  • Working with students from various backgrounds
    1. Passion – energy to meeting you right where you are and the time needed to get to know you
    2. Awareness – all of us (myself included) have experienced help, support, and encouragement along the journey to graduation
    3. Sensitivity – acknowledgement of all parts of your identities with no parts of your being left out
    4. Knowledge – to connect you with the resources, people, and offices at the University of Utah who can offer additional support
(801) 585-9922
Rebecca Larsen
Assistant Professor/Lecturer (LEAP)
(801) 587-1685
Melanie Lee
Student Success Advocate Coordinator

 

(801) 587-1685
Hailey Leek
Field Trip Coordinator (Outreach and Education)
  • Supports the K-12 community by connecting students to higher education
  • Develops and coordinates University’s K-12 outreach and engagement
  • Liaison between University departments and partners
  • Oversees the Defining Your Path student group, planning and coordinating DYP 2015
(801) 581-3106
Kirstyn Lofshult
Development Specialist (Undergraduate Advancement)
  • Donor relations and stewardship
  • Scholarship management
    • Mohammad Alsolaiman Family Scholarship
    • Ghulam-Lauri Scholarship
    • Islamic Society of Greater Salt Lake Scholarship
    • Ivory Homes Scholarship
    • June Mason Konrad Endowed Scholarship
    • Reynold T. Rice BUS Scholarship
    • Salt Lake CAP Head Start Scholarship
    • Travis Rigby Scholarship for the Daily Utah Chronicle
    • Zahir Scholarship
(801) 585-9604
Debbie Matticks
Office Manager
  • Administrative Assistant to Martha Bradley-Evans
  • Coordinates UGS Intern Program and hires for part-time positions
  • Purchases supplies, places work orders, and registers travel
(801) 585-3582
Robyn Moreno
Program Assistant (Learning Portfolios)
  • Assists in administration and development of Learning Portfolios
  • Manages Learning Portfolios communications
(801) 581-5289
Steve Maisch
Assistant Director (LEAP)
(801) 581-8388
Erica Marken
Director (Undergraduate Advancement)
(801) 587-7991
Jarred Martinez
Program Coordinator (Outreach and Engagement)
  • Coordinates the Education Pathways program
  • Assists in capacity building and partnership coordination of adult education programs at the Mountain View/Glendale Community Learning Center
  • Provides general educational advising and consultation for K-12 students, parents, and community members
  • Manages Truth Cypher programming (youth development, critical literacy, creative writing) at Glendale Middle School
  • Acts as Office of Engagement staff adviser to the Mestizo Arts and Activism College Collective student group
  • Supports Office of Engagement programs and initiatives as needed
(801) 587-2295
Mark Matheson
Director (MUSE Project)
  • Director of MUSE Programming, including the MUSE Theme Year, MUSE Scholars, and MUSE Internships
  • Co-chair, Engaged Learning Portfolio Leadership Team
(801) 587-7581
Lisa Nemelka
Major Gifts Officer

 

Julia Nguyen(801) 581-3104
Julia Nguyen
Program Assistant (General Education)
  • Assists in management of General Education class reviews
  • Manages General Education communications
(801) 581-4926
John Nilsson
Assistant Dean (University College)
  • General Education Curriculum Council (GECC)
  • Credits and Admissions Committee
  • Comprehensive Retention and Completion Task Force
  • Summer Orientation Task Force
  • Advisor Position Subcommittee Co-Chair (UAAC)
(801) 585-0945
Anne E. O'Brien
Assistant Dean (Outreach and Engagement)
  • Leads Program staff for Continuing Education
  • Increases awareness both on and off campus of Continuing Education's programs
  • Works with Assistant Deans and VP to coordinate initiatives
(801) 585-1076
Betsy Oswald
Assistant Dean (Outreach and Engagement)
  • Leads Operations staff for Continuing Education
  • Oversees the University's four off-campus sites
  • Works with Assistant Deans and VP to coordinate initiatives
(801) 581-3447
Carolan Ownby
Associate Director (LEAP)
(801) 581-7069
John Michael Pantlik
Associate Director (New Student & Family Programs)
(801) 587-2997
Sandi Pershing
Dean (Continuing Ed, Assistant VP (Engagement)
  • Leads Continuing Education
(801) 587-8556
Juan J Rios
Administrative Assistant (Student Success)
(801) 946-6847
Maggie Roque
Student Success Advocate
  • Serves as a student success advocate
  • Meets with students 1:1 to develop meaningful, on-going interactions/relationships
  • Aims to provide an experience where students, especially individuals from underrepresented populations, can feel that they belong
(801) 585-5994
Belinda Saltiban
Director (Office for Inclusive Excellence)
  • Assess the campus climate
  • Addresses incidents of bias and/or microagressions
  • Supports students, faculty, and staff with educational tools and scholarship to create more inclusive environments and foster respect
(801) 585-9788
Nomani Satuala
Assistant Director (New Student & Family Programs)
  • Supports Orientation programs for incoming first-year students, transfer students, and their families
  • Manages Transfer Programs and communications, including Transfer Tuesdays and Transfer Connections Newsletter
  • Tau Sigma Honor Society advisor
  • Supervises Orientation team and serves as the Leadership 3960 instructor
(801) 599-3569
Jennifer Large Seagrave
Associate Instructor (LEAP)
(801) 585-9604
Katie Sexton
Administrative Assistant (UROP)
(801) 587-2189
Stephanie Shiver
Academic Advising Coordinator (OUR)
  • Facilitate faculty-student collaborative research projects through the Office of Undergraduate Research and the Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program
  • Assist students throughout research process: finding opportunities, working with mentors, developing skills, disseminating research, and utilizing projects in future academic and professional plans
  • Collaborate with offices across campus to best serve undergraduate student’s research needs
(801) 557-3400
Erin Silva
Adjunct Assistant Professor (LEAP)
  • Teaches Arts LEAP
(801) 581-7069
Erin Sine
Assistant Director (New Student & Family Programs)
(801) 587-3177
Cason Snow
Marketing & Media Intern (MUSE Project)
  • Develops and oversees the MUSE Project's digital presence
  • Curates and manages program data
  • Supports ongoing outreach and marketing efforts
Mark St. Andre(801) 585-9876
Mark St. Andre
Assistant Dean (Assessment/General Education)
  • Assessment and survey consultation with UGS Programs
  • Statistical analysis of institutional & program data
  • Liaison to Office of Budget and Institutional Analysis
  • General Education course review
  • Learning Outcomes assessment
  • Utah System of Higher Education task force on General Education
  • Accreditation sub-committee
  • Transfer process task force
  • Web content management liaison to University Information Technology (UIT)
(801) 585-0475
Cory Stokes
Associate Dean (Digital Learning Office)
(801) 581-2788
Jana Stoneman
Administrative Assistant (New Student & Family Programs)
  • Oversees the Office Assistants and financials for New Student and Family Programs
(801) 581-8920
Liz Taylor
Executive Assistant (LEAP)
(801) 581-7383
Sylvia Torti
Director (Honors)
(801) 581-7597
Patrick Tripeny
Director (CTLE)
(801) 581-7597
Seetha Veeraghanta
Associate Professor/Lecturer (LEAP)
(801) 585-9363
Mike White
Associate Professor/Lecturer (LEAP)
(801) 585-9363
Robert White
Director (IT)
  • Manages IT support/Infrastructure for Continuing Education, Undergraduate Studies, and Honors College
(801) 581-4856
Nora Wood
Associate Professor/Lecturer (LEAP)
Last Updated: 11/10/17